Members of the family who served their country in the Armed Forces during WWI:

With the anniversary of The Great War in my mind here are those descendants of William & Elizabeth who served, and those who gave their lives, in the war to end all wars.

NameBirthDeathUnitPlaceCemetery/Memorial
Trayton Anscombe1896SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt.
Sidney H Arfield1898SurvivedMiddlesex Regt, Royal Field Artillery
Percy H Aukett1885SurvivedSeaforth Highlanders
Alfred A Ayling1886SurvivedQueen's Royal West Surrey Rgt, Royal Berkshire Regt.
Arthur J Ballard188727/05/18Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd Bn.FranceSoissons
George Batchelor1886SurvivedArmy Service Corps.
Reginald P Birch1891SurvivedArmy Service Corps.
Bernard Brigden1898SurvivedArmy Ordnance Corps.
Ernest Brooker189525/10/15Royal Sussex Regiment, 9th Bn.The SommeLoos
Walter T Brookman1899SurvivedArmy Service Corps.
Stanley T Burrage1885SurvivedArmy Service Corps (Motor Transport)
Samuel E Butcher188430/12/15H.M.S. NatalCromarty FirthPlymouth
Nathan Challis1893SurvivedManchester Regt.
Frederick W Coleman188821/09/18Royal Engineers, 13th Base Park Coy.AlexandriaAlexandria (Hadra)
James Henry John Collins1894Survived13th Btn. Royal Sussex Regiment
William Cooper1885SurvivedArmy Service Corps.
Percival P Dorrington1896SurvivedRoyal Navy, HMS Vivid
Alfred G Dumbrell188931/05/17The Royal Fusiliers, 11th Bn. 18th DivisionGermany (P.O.W.)Hamburg
Albert H Dutton1891SurvivedRecords too badly damaged for detail to be ascertained
Frederick M Emsley1893SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt.Awarded Military Medal
George W Emsley1887SurvivedRoyal Garrison Artillery
Thomas J Emsley1882SurvivedMilitary Foot PoliceAwarded Medaille Militaire
George H Etheridge18879SurvivedRoyal Veterinary Corps
Ernest C Fleet1895SurvivedArmy Service Corps.
John L Garner1893SurvivedR.H.A. & R.F.A.Bomb wound 1915 & G.S.W. 1918
Ernest W Graham189118/10/16Border Regiment, 12th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. East LancashireFranceThiepval
Philip S Haines1891SurvivedThe Queens Royal Regt, Labour Corps
Sidney Haines1899SurvivedNorfolk Regt. 4th Reserve Battery
Harry Head189717/4/18North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn.BelgiumPloegstreet Memorial
Alfred A Heasman1891SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt.
George W Heffer1888SurvivedRoyal Garrison Artillery
Albert H Hillman1891SurvivedHampshire Yeomanry, Queens Own Yorkshire Dragoons, Chinese Labour Corps
Alfred Hillman1874SurvivedRoyal Navy, HMS Vivid
Alfred J Hillman1899SurvivedWest Yorkshire Regt.Military Medal awarded
Arthur Hillman1889SurvivedMachine Gun Corps, Army Service Corps
Charles Hillman1887SurvivedRoyal Navy, HMS Bruce
Charles Hillman189126/04/18Army Service Corps, 2nd Aux. Bus. Coy.Aire, FranceAire Communal
David C Hillman1895SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt, Royal Engineers
Eric J Hillman1891Survived19th Hussars
Ernest E Hillman1881SurvivedNorthamptonshire Regt.1919 awarded M.S.M.
Frank Hillman189325/09/15Royal Sussex Regt. 9th Bn.FranceLoos Memorial
George Hillman1883SurvivedRoyal Marine Light Infantry
James Hillman1898SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt, Machine Gun Corps.
Percy D Hillman189923/09/1918Lincolnshire Regt. 7th Bn. & 129th Coy. Labour CorpsFranceLa Targette British Cemetery, Neuville-St. Vaast
Percy S Hillman189330/08/18London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn.FranceHem Farm, Hem-Monacu
Reginald S Hillman1898SurvivedRoyal Field Artillery
William E Hillman1888SurvivedRoyal Navy, HMS Excellent
Albert G Hounsom187712/05/15Royal Sussex Regiment, 2nd Bn.Aubers, FranceChocques Military
Ernest E Hounsom1887SurvivedArmy Service Corps.
Francis J Jenkins1895SurvivedSussex Yeomanry, Royal Engineers
Clifford Kensett1899SurvivedDischarged having lied about his age.
Norman Kensett1896SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt. Royal Field Artillery
Charles Laker1886SurvivedRoyal Marines
Charles A Laker1894SurvivedReserve Labour Corps 301st Coy.
Charles J Laker1893SurvivedThe Queen's Regt.
Charlie Laker1894SurvivedRoyal Marine Artillery
Ernest Laker188802/09/18Royal Fusiliers & 2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)FranceValenciennes (St Roch) Communal
Harold C Laker1892SurvivedKings Shropshire Light Infantry/Royal Flying Corps
Henry C Laker1894SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt./Hampshire Regt.
Herbert Laker1886SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt.
Leonard T Laker18881919R.A.M.C.T.Died from T.B. acquired whilst serving in Salonika.
Reginald J Laker1895SurvivedRoyal Field Artillery
Robert F Laker1900SurvivedMerchant Marine
Thomas Laker1877SurvivedRoyal Marines
William F Laker1892SurvivedA.S.C or Norfolk Regt. Middx. Regt.
Alfred J Lefeaux1878SurvivedRoyal Engineers
Joseph H Lefeaux188515/01/19Royal Navy, HMS BlenheimAt seaPortsmouth Naval Memorial
Ernest S Lelliott188219/12/16Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment), 4th Bn.Etaples Military HospitalEtaples Military
Sidney Lelliott1893SurvivedRoyal Marine Artillery
Alfred C Loveland1897SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt, Royal Irish Rifles
Percy G Luxford1885SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt.
Ebenezer W Mann1893SurvivedArmy Service Corps.
George C Marchant1882SurvivedSouth Staffordshire Regt.
Reuben A Maynard1877SurvivedLabour Corps.
Rupert C G Middleton1891SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt.1917 M.i.D (x2), 1918 awarded M.C., 1919 awarded Croix de Guerre
Ernest Mitchell189115/10/16King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 5th Bn.The SommeThiepval
James Mobsby1880SurvivedRoyal Garrison Artillery
Percival T J Moore1878SurvivedRoyal Garrison Artillery
Alfred A Nash1883SurvivedKent Cycle Brigade, Machine Gun CorpsServed in Afghanistan
William H Nash188015/10/181st Queen's Regt.Died of 'flu whilst a P.O.W. in GermanyCologne Southern Cemetery
Daniel J Newman1896SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt.
William T Owers189022/03/18Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.The SommePoziere
Tom Packham1890SurvivedRoyal EngineersAwarded Greek Military Cross & Military Service Medal, Mentioned in Despatches
Harry Page188222/12/16East Kent Rgt. (The Buffs)Died of intestinal blockageStruma Military Cemetery
Ernest Parker189415/08/15Royal Sussex Regiment, 4th Bn.GallipoliHelles Monument
Ernest A Parker1897SurvivedRoyal Field ArtilleryG.S.W. in Right leg
Sidney J Patching1889SurvivedRoyal Engineers
George Penfold188131/12/17Hampshire Regiment, 10th Bn.GreeceSarigol Military Cemetery, Kriston
Cecil V Pluckrose1896SurvivedRoyal Navy
Peter Pope189123/09/15Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 8th Bn.FranceLoos Memorial
Joseph I Powell188228/12/17131st Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison ArtilleryMory, FranceSt. Leger
Thomas E Rathborn189809/10/18Royal Sussex Regiment, 16th (Sussex Yeomanry) Bn.Harlebeke, BelgiumSt. Leger
Arthur A Smith1887SurvivedRoyal Army Medical Corps, 9th Field Amb.
Arthur F Stenning1896SurvivedRoyal West Kent Regt.
William J Stenning188003/10/17Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 6th Bn.Merseburg P.o.W camp, Saxony-Anhalt, GermanyBerlin South-Western
Robert W Tanner189613/08/16East Surrey Regiment, 9th Bn.FranceThiepval Memorial
Herbert Thorns1889SurvivedKing's Royal Rifle CorpsAwarded Distinguished Conduct Medal
Albert C C Tilley1891SurvivedEastern N.C.C.Consc. Obj. but served in France. Served 1 yr Hard Labour for disobeying a lawful order
John Tree1875SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt. 3rd Bn, 8th Bn & 51st Bn.Gassed 1917
Horace J Twine1878SurvivedRoyal Army Medical Corps
Ernest Vigar1881SurvivedQueens Regt.
William A Vigar1896SurvivedRoyal Field Artillery
Ernest G Walker1893Survived6th Bn, Queen's Royal West Surrey Regt.
Alfred A Waller1896SurvivedRoyal Sussex Regt. & M.G.C.Contracted malaria in Salonika. Twice volunteered for an extra year's retention.
Henry A Wicker1892SurvivedRoyal Field Artillery
William L Williamson1889SurvivedRoyal Field Artillery
Charles M Woollven189129/07/18Royal Sussex Regiment, 4th Bn.Grand Rozoy, FranceSoissons Memorial

This isn't a definitive list, some records may be missing, my apologies if I've missed your ancestor.